home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/youngr/w20190918_160720.jpg


Quercus alba

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: white oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2019-10-01 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/youngr/20190918_160720

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/youngr/20190918_160720.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Peabody Esplanade, Vanderbilt University, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.1421139722222° latitude,-86.798983° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined from camera GPS.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vu/C


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vu/C.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Robin Young ; created on 2019-09-18T16:07:21-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2019 Robin Young
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Robin Young http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2019-10-01T23:19:55-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.