home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/woodbridge/w8305-0110-02.jpg

Fully developed bracts - Illustrates why plant is named L. glauca. At this stage the edges of the bracts are almost translucent grey. (Extended definition of 'glauca' is that it is the same greyish color of the dust found on a ripe plum.)
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Lagotis glauca


sec. Hulten 1968

common name: weaselsnout
family: Scrophulariaceae
Identified 2015-06-04 by Abi Woodbridge

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Overland Drive, Unalaska Island, Aleutians West Census Area, Alaska, US
53.856867° latitude,-166.460819° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Abi Woodbridge ; created on 2015-06-04T18:09:38-08:00

Rights statement: (c) 2015 Abi Woodbridge
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Abi Woodbridge http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-11-29T21:51:49-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Hulten 1968 =

Hultén, E., 1968. Flora of Alaska and Neighboring territories: A Manual of the Vascular Plants. Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, US.