home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/woodbridge/w8305-0102-01.JPG

Prefers rocky soil in alpine exposed sites with little competion from other plants - although is frequently found growing in patches of ground willows.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Lagotis glauca

Gaertn.

sec. Hulten 1968

common name: weaselsnout
family: Scrophulariaceae
Identified 2013-06-26 by Abi Woodbridge


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/woodbridge/8305-0102-01

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/woodbridge/8305-0102-01.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Overland Drive, Unalaska Island, Aleutians West Census Area, Alaska, US
53.849275° latitude,-166.465481° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/woodbridge/8305-0102


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/woodbridge/8305-0102.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Abi Woodbridge ; created on 2013-06-26T20:50:06-08:00

Rights statement: (c) 2015 Abi Woodbridge
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Abi Woodbridge http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-11-29T21:51:49-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Hulten 1968 =

Hultén, E., 1968. Flora of Alaska and Neighboring territories: A Manual of the Vascular Plants. Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, US.