home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/whittierd/geqhya-gadw431.jpg

Microscopic view of gametophyte.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version. Scroll down to see full metadata.

Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine

(Engelm.) Calder & Taylor

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: scouringrush horsetail
family: Equisetaceae
Identified 2004by Dean P. Whittier


Identification remarks: Identification date approximate.


fna.org 1993 =
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.




Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/whittierd/dw431

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/whittierd/dw431.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14583° latitude,-86.80259° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 300 m

Location determined from Google maps.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-whittierd/dw431


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-whittierd/dw431.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Dean P. Whittier ; created on 2003

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Dean P. Whittier
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Dean P. Whittier http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2013-11-17T15:11:43
RDF formatted metadata for this image