home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/vannimwegenr/wwsipe2-flcup-plantrv263.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Silphium perfoliatum

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: cup plant
family: Asteraceae
Identified 2001 by Ron E. VanNimwegen


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vannimwegenr/rv263

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vannimwegenr/rv263.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

northern Iowa, , Iowa, US
42.7° latitude,-93.7° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 200000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-vannimwegenr/rv263


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-vannimwegenr/rv263.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron E. VanNimwegen ; created on 2001-07-27T11:36:16-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Ron E. VanNimwegen
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron E. VanNimwegen http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.