home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/vannimwegenr/wvulvulredfox-youngrv258.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Vulpes vulpes

(Linnaeus, 1758)

sec. Smithsonian 2013

common name: red fox
family: Canidae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

near Elwood Trail at Squaw Creek Park, Ames, Story County, Iowa, US
42.01617° latitude,-93.61811° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 500 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron E. VanNimwegen ; created on 2004-05-21T05:28:00-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Ron E. VanNimwegen
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron E. VanNimwegen http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Smithsonian 2013 =

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, 2013. North American Mammals. Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, US.