home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/vannimwegenr/wscinigsquirrel-luggagerv254.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Sciurus niger

Linnaeus, 1758

sec. Smithsonian 2013

common name: eastern fox squirrel
family: Sciuridae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vannimwegenr/rv254

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vannimwegenr/rv254.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

McFarland Park, Ames, Story County, Iowa, US
42.09644° latitude,-93.56983° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 400 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-vannimwegenr/rv254


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-vannimwegenr/rv254.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron E. VanNimwegen ; created on 2005-02-26T11:50:26-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Ron E. VanNimwegen
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron E. VanNimwegen http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Smithsonian 2013 =

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, 2013. North American Mammals. Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, US.