home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/vannimwegenr/wbonumbgrousehead-webrv252.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Bonasa umbellus

(Linnaeus) 1766

sec. Dunn Blom 1983

common name: Ruffed Grouse
family: Phasianidae
Identified 2005 by Ron E. VanNimwegen


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vannimwegenr/rv252

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vannimwegenr/rv252.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Grand Tetons National Park, Teton County, Wyoming, US
43.83651° latitude,-110.5145° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-vannimwegenr/rv251


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-vannimwegenr/rv251.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron E. VanNimwegen ; created on 2005-06-04T13:55:23-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Ron E. VanNimwegen
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron E. VanNimwegen http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Dunn Blom 1983 =

Dunn, Jon L. and Eirik A. T. Blom, 1983. Field Guide to the Birds of North America. National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, US.