home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/vannimwegenr/wcarcarnocarv232.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Cardinalis cardinalis

(Linnaeus) 1758

sec. Dunn Blom 1983

common name: Northern Cardinal
family: Cardinalidae
Identified 2004 by Ron E. VanNimwegen

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Iowa State University, Ames, Story County, Iowa, US
42.02673° latitude,-93.64388° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 1500 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron E. VanNimwegen ; created on 2004-03-29T09:49:15-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Ron E. VanNimwegen
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron E. VanNimwegen http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Dunn Blom 1983 =

Dunn, Jon L. and Eirik A. T. Blom, 1983. Field Guide to the Birds of North America. National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, US.