home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/vanderbilt/wpa-caf-scen-007.jpg

The famous Garland Oak sometime between 1900 and 1911. The original Kissam Hall is visible on the left. The view is towards West End Avenue along the former West Avenue (now a sidewalk on the east side of Alumni Lawn).
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Quercus lyrata


sec. Vanderbilt 1917

common name: overcup oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 1917-03 by anonymous

Identification remarks: Vanderbilt Alumnus Magazine 2(5):131 (March 1917) states that the Garland Oak was an overcup oak.

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14673° latitude,-86.80305° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 5 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Date approximate

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Harry S. Vaughn ; created on 1905

Rights statement: Public Domain
License not required (in the public domain).
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Vanderbilt University Special Collections and University Archives photo PA.CAF.SCEN.007" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.

Metadata last modified: 2015-11-21T16:49:40-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Vanderbilt 1917 =

anonymous, 1917. The Garland Oak. Vanderbilt Alumnus Magazine 2(5):131.. Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, US.