home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/vanderbilt/wmcgaw-p139-garland-oak-rake.jpg

The Garland Oak leans outward from the left of this picture, taken in the early 1900s. David Douglas, holding the reins of the horse-drawn rake, was superintendent of grounds for the first thirty years. Virgil Henley, his helper standing at right, served the campus forty years.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Quercus lyrata


sec. Vanderbilt 1917

common name: overcup oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 1917-03 by anonymous

Identification remarks: Vanderbilt Alumnus Magazine 2(5):131 (March 1917) states that the Garland Oak was an overcup oak.

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14673° latitude,-86.80305° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 5 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Date approximate

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Harry S. Vaughn ; created on 1900

Rights statement: Public Domain
License not required (in the public domain).
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"From the Vaughn Collection, Vanderbilt University Special Collections and University Archives in McGaw, Robert A. 1978. The Vanderbilt Campus: A Pictoral History, p.139." If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.

Metadata last modified: 2015-11-21T16:49:17-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Vanderbilt 1917 =

anonymous, 1917. The Garland Oak. Vanderbilt Alumnus Magazine 2(5):131.. Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, US.