home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/usn/wPDSUSNPB6-036.jpg

This image is from the 1974 Peabody Demonstration School yearbook and shows the junior class representatives.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Cornus florida

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: flowering dogwood
family: Cornaceae
Identified 2015-09-22 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/usn/PDSUSNPB6-036

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/usn/PDSUSNPB6-036.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Magnolia Lawn, Vanderbilt University, Edgehill Avenue, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.143264° latitude,-86.798715° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


Remarks about this occurrence:

The tree was probably about 65 years old at the time it was photographed.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/12-176


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/12-176.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: University School of Nashville ; created on 1974

Rights statement: Public Domain
License not required (in the public domain).
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Image courtesy of University School of Nashville archives. http://usnarchives.omeka.net/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.


Metadata last modified: 2015-11-21T16:52:45-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.