home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0653-01-03.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Asclepias syriaca

L.

nominal concept

common name: common milkweed
family: Asclepiadaceae
Identified 2012-05-27 by Ron Thomas


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0653-01-03

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0653-01-03.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

2.5 miles north of Witt Springs on Hwy 74, Barry County, Arkansas, US
36.8032° latitude,-93.86919° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0653-01


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0653-01.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2012-05-27T11:29:16-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-08-01T16:59:00-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image