home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0551-01-02.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Lactuca serriola

L.

nominal concept

common name: prickly lettuce
family: Asteraceae
Identified 2011-09-02 by Ron Thomas


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0551-01-02

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0551-01-02.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Tomahawk Community, Parrot Lane (CoRd87), 400 m W of junc with S Tomahawk Rd (CoRd32), Searcy County, Arkansas, US
36.03909° latitude,-92.72115° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0551-01


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0551-01.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2011-09-02T12:57:57-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image