home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0487-01-02.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Aesculus pavia

L.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: red buckeye
family: Hippocastanaceae
Identified 2011-04-21 by Ron Thomas


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0487-01-02

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0487-01-02.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Yarbrough Home, Tomahawk Community, S. Tomahawk Rd., Searcy County, Arkansas, US
36.05353° latitude,-92.70504° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0487-01


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0487-01.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2011-04-21T12:19:38-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2013 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.