home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0265-01-03.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Aesculus glabra


sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: Ohio buckeye
family: Hippocastanaceae
Identified 2013-05-29 by Steven J. Baskauf

Aesculus glabra var. glabra


nominal concept

common name: Ohio buckeye
family: Hippocastanaceae
Identified 2009-04-11 by Ron Thomas

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Buffalo River National Park, Peter Cave Rd. bottom of hill from Tyler Bend Rd., Searcy County, Arkansas, US
35.9674° latitude,-92.76202° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2009-04-10T16:41:30-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2013 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.