home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0264-01-01.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Sanguinaria canadensis

L.

nominal concept

common name: bloodroot
family: Papaveraceae
Identified 2009-04-11 by Ron Thomas


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0264-01-01

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0264-01-01.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Buffalo National River, Tyler Bend area, hollow running E from Peter Cave Rd at 1k (by rd) to junc with CoRd281, Searcy County, Arkansas, US
35.96767° latitude,-92.76244° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0264-01


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0264-01.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2009-04-10T16:03:29-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image