home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0186-01-03.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Anagallis arvensis


sec. efloras.org

common name: scarlet pimpernel
family: Primulaceae
Identified 2008-06-07 by Ron Thomas

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Old home site, Peter's Cave Rd (CoRd 241), 1.4 k (by rd) NW oif Calf Creek crossing, Searcy County, Arkansas, US
35.9768° latitude,-92.7837° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Photographed in the yard of burned-out 19th century home.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2008-06-06T11:27:25-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

efloras.org =

Missouri Botanical Garden and Harvard University Herbaria, 2008. eFloras. Saint Louis, MO, US.