home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0159-01-05.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Dodecatheon meadia

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: pride of Ohio
family: Primulaceae
Identified 2014-06-25 by Steven J. Baskauf


Primula meadia

(L.) A.R. Mast & Reveal

sec. eol.org

common name: shooting star
family: Primulaceae
Identified 2008-04-16 by Ron Thomas


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0159-01-05

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0159-01-05.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Tomahawk Community, Tomahawk Creek Bottom, 160 m S of former bottling building, Searcy County, Arkansas, US
36.02794° latitude,-92.71132° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0159-01


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/thomas/0159-01.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2008-04-15T17:15:21-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

eol.org =

Encyclopedia of Life, 2013. Encyclopedia of Life. .

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.