home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0126-00-10.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Hibiscus moscheutos


sec. eol.org

common name: crimsoneyed rosemallow
family: Malvaceae
Identified 2007-07-24 by Ron Thomas

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Hwy235, 3.6 Mi NE of junc with Hwy 65, 4.5 k (by crow) NE of Pindall, Searcy County, Arkansas, US
36.08664° latitude,-92.83801° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 30 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2007-07-24T09:37:12-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

eol.org =

Encyclopedia of Life, 2013. Encyclopedia of Life. .