home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0091-01-04.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Cimicifuga racemosa

(L.) Nutt.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: black cohosh
family: Ranunculaceae
Identified 2013-05-29 by Steven J. Baskauf

Actaea racemosa


nominal concept

common name: black baneberry
family: Ranunculaceae
Identified 2007-06-22 by Ron Thomas

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

AR333 near Mutton Meadows, Searcy County, Arkansas, US
36.00392° latitude,-92.73622° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2007-06-21T10:26:45-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2013 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:11-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.