home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0062-00-02.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Mimosa nuttallii

(DC. ex Britton & Rose) B.L. Turner

sec. eol.org

common name: Nuttall's sensitive-briar
family: Fabaceae
Identified 2007-05-20 by Ron Thomas

Identification remarks: ID based upon images and description at EOL. Accepted name based upon ITIS

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Hwy65, 3.3 k (by rd) W of Pindall, Searcy County, Arkansas, US
36.06531° latitude,-92.91486° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 500 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2007-05-20T14:14:43-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

eol.org =

Encyclopedia of Life, 2013. Encyclopedia of Life. .