home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/thomas/w0032-01-05.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Rhododendron prinophyllum

(Small) Millais

sec. Smith 1994

common name: early azalea
family: Ericaceae
Identified 2005-05-04 by Ron Thomas

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

CoRd39, 425 m N of junc with CoRd144, Searcy County, Arkansas, US
36.0633° latitude,-92.64159° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 30 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ron Thomas ; created on 2005-05-04T15:42:33-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2014 Ron Thomas
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Ron Thomas http://wildflowerlense.com/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Smith 1994 =

Smith, Edwin B., 1994. Keys to the Flora of Arkansas. University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, US.