home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/sullivanc/w191016154129229.jpg


Acer saccharum

Marshall

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: sugar maple
family: Aceraceae
Identified 2019-10-16 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/sullivanc/191016154129229

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/sullivanc/191016154129229.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Peabody Esplanade, Vanderbilt University, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.140804° latitude,-86.799161° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vu/1-512real


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vu/1-512real.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Cole Sullivan ; created on 2019-10-16T15:41:41-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2019 Cole Sullivan
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Cole Sullivan http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2019-10-16T21:48:34-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.