home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/streamteam/wIMG_5753.JPG

Top view

Leach, 1815

nominal concept

common name: leaf-footed bugs
family: Coreidae
Identified 2017-05-02 by Steve Murphree

Leach, 1815

nominal concept

common name: stink bugs
family: Pentatomidae
Identified 2017-01-11 by Stream Team

Identification remarks: This identification was erroneous.

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Peabody Esplanade, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14111111° latitude,-86.79861111° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined by an independent GPS measurement.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Stream Team ; created on 2017-01-11T13:20:03-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2017 Stream Team
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Stream Team http://www.vanderbilt.edu/cso/ssmv/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2017-05-11T10:57:47-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image