home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/streamteam/wcrawfish11006.jpg

Orconectes placidus

(Hagen, 1870)

nominal concept

common name: placid crayfish
family: Cambaridae
Identified 2017-06-25 by David Withers

Identification remarks: Identified from images

Orconectes sp.

Cope, 1872

nominal concept

common name: crayfish
family: Cambaridae
Identified 2017-03-29 by Stream Team

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Richland Creek Greenway, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.135° latitude,-86.849722° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 1000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Stream Team ; created on 2017-03-08T17:38:56-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2017 Stream Team
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Stream Team http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2017-06-04T08:11:29-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image