home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/phoebusp/wqual02.JPG

Quercus alba


sec. Tennessee Flora 2014

common name: white oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2016-03-13 by Patrick Phoebus

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Old Main Circle, Peck Hall, Rutherford County, Tennessee, US
35.8487166667° latitude,-86.3687666667° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined from camera GPS.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Patrick Phoebus ; created on 2016-04-27T11:01:13-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2016 Patrick Phoebus
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Patrick Phoebus http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2016-05-06T05:32:01-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Tennessee Flora 2014 =

Tennessee Flora Committee, 2014. Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (editors: E. W. Chester, B. E. Wofford, J. Shaw, D. Estes, and D. H. Webb). The University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN, US.