home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/phoebusp/w2324.JPG


Diospyros virginiana

L.

sec. Tennessee Flora 2014

common name: common persimmon
family: Ebenaceae
Identified 2016-03-13 by Patrick Phoebus


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/phoebusp/2324

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/phoebusp/2324.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Alma Mater Dr, Rutledge Hall, Rutherford County, Tennessee, US
35.8488888889° latitude,-86.3699944444° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined from camera GPS.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/mtsu/30


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/mtsu/30.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Patrick Phoebus ; created on 2016-03-13T15:27:27-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2016 Patrick Phoebus
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"patrick phoebus http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2016-03-27T12:10:07-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Tennessee Flora 2014 =

Tennessee Flora Committee, 2014. Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (editors: E. W. Chester, B. E. Wofford, J. Shaw, D. Estes, and D. H. Webb). The University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN, US.