home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/nairv/w6144.jpg


Quercus alba

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: white oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2019-10-01 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/nairv/6144

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/nairv/6144.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.141829° latitude,-86.798561° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vu/1-149


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vu/1-149.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Varsha M. Nair ; created on 2019-09-24T16:14:37-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2019 Varsha M. Nair
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Varsha M. Nair http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2019-10-01T21:18:07-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.