home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/mathewsk/wsaqu--wpkm229.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Sabatia quadrangula


sec. Wilbur 1955

common name: fourangle rose gentian
family: Gentianaceae
Identified 2004 by Kathy Gould Mathews

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

granite outcrop, Rockdale County, Georgia, US
33.75558° latitude,-83.95625° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Kathy Gould Mathews ; created on 2004

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Kathy Gould Mathews
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Kathy Gould Mathews http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Wilbur 1955 =

Wilbur, R. L., 1955. A revision of the North American genus Sabatia. Rhodora 57:1-104.. The New England Botanical Club.