home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kirchoff/wem2408.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Quercus rubra

L.

nominal concept

common name: northern red oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2010-11-19 by Alan S. Weakley


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/em2408

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/em2408.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Campus of the University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina, US
36.07002° latitude,-79.80729° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 5 m

Location determined from Google maps.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kirchoff/mason17


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kirchoff/mason17.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Emily C. Mason ; created on 2010-10-12T13:31:34-04:00

Rights statement: (c) 2011 Bruce K. Kirchoff
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Bruce K. Kirchoff http://www.uncg.edu/~kirchoff" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image