home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kirchoff/wcede2-brb5200.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Cedrus deodara

(Roxb.) G. Don f.

sec. Kershner Mathews et al. 2008

common name: Deodar cedar
family: Pinaceae
Identified 2003-07-23 by Bruce K. Kirchoff

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina, US
36.09283° latitude,-79.84176° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 5000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Bruce K. Kirchoff ; created on 2003-07-23T15:50:00-04:00

Rights statement: (c) 2006 Bruce K. Kirchoff
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Bruce K. Kirchoff http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Kershner Mathews et al. 2008 =

Kershner, Bruce, Daniel Mathews, Gil Nelson, and Richard Spellenberg, 2008. National Wildlife Federation field guide to the trees of North America. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, US.