home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/kirchoff/gmavi2-brb5189.jpg

Covered in lichens.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version. Scroll down to see full metadata.

Magnolia virginiana

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: sweetbay
family: Magnoliaceae
Identified 2005-07-07by Bruce K. Kirchoff


fna.org 1993 =
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.




Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/b5189

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/b5189.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Asheville, Buncombe County, North Carolina, US
35.53921° latitude,-82.55239° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location determined from a map.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kirchoff/b5190


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kirchoff/b5190.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Bruce K. Kirchoff ; created on 2005-07-07T10:58:24

Rights statement: (c) 2006 Bruce K. Kirchoff
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Bruce K. Kirchoff http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2013-11-17T15:01:13
RDF formatted metadata for this image