home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kirchoff/wlain--wpwhite-flowerb5156.jpg

In flower,
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Lagerstroemia indica


sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: crapemyrtle
family: Lythraceae
Identified 2005-08-31 by Bruce K. Kirchoff

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Mebane, Alamance County, North Carolina, US
36.07625° latitude,-79.28403° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Bruce K. Kirchoff ; created on 2005-08-31T16:05:12-04:00

Rights statement: (c) 2006 Bruce K. Kirchoff
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Bruce K. Kirchoff http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.