home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/kirchoff/gaepa2-flinflorb5140.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version. Scroll down to see full metadata.

Aesculus parviflora

Walter

sec. Kershner Mathews et al. 2008

common name: bottlebrush buckeye
family: Hippocastanaceae
Identified 2005-06-27by Bruce K. Kirchoff


Kershner Mathews et al. 2008 =
Kershner, Bruce, Daniel Mathews, Gil Nelson, and Richard Spellenberg , 2008. National Wildlife Federation field guide to the trees of North America. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, US.




Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/b5140

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/b5140.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Chapel Hill, Orange County, North Carolina, US
35.90054° latitude,-79.03241° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location determined from a map.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kirchoff/b5146


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kirchoff/b5146.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Bruce K. Kirchoff ; created on 2005-06-27T11:13:23

Rights statement: (c) 2006 Bruce K. Kirchoff
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Bruce K. Kirchoff http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2013-11-17T15:01:27
RDF formatted metadata for this image