home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kirchoff/wcaca18frdistantb5071.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Carpinus caroliniana

Walter

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: American hornbeam
family: Betulaceae
Identified 2005-09-30 by Bruce K. Kirchoff


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/b5071

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/b5071.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina, US
36.0675° latitude,-79.80641° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kirchoff/b5063


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kirchoff/b5063.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Bruce K. Kirchoff ; created on 2005-09-30T12:54:42-04:00

Rights statement: (c) 2006 Bruce K. Kirchoff
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Bruce K. Kirchoff http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.