home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/kirchoff/gac1490.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version. Scroll down to see full metadata.

Quercus michauxii

Nutt.

sec. Weakley 2010

common name: swamp chestnut oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2010-11-19by Alan S. Weakley


Weakley 2010 =
Weakley, Alan S., 2010. Flora of the southern and mid-Atlantic states, working draft of 8 March 2010. University of North Carolina Herbarium, North Carolina Botanical Garden, Chapel Hill, NC, US.




Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/ac1490

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/ac1490.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Campus of the University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina, US
36.06655° latitude,-79.80666° longitude, 252 m elevation
Coordinate uncertainty: about 5 m

Location determined from Google maps.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/uncg/14


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/uncg/14.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Ashley Coble ; created on 2010-09-01T03:41:31

Rights statement: (c) 2011 Bruce K. Kirchoff
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Bruce K. Kirchoff http://www.uncg.edu/~kirchoff" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2013-11-17T15:01:13
RDF formatted metadata for this image