home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kirchoff/wBKK-BioI-P1010337.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Acer negundo

L.

sec. Weakley 2010

common name: boxelder
family: Aceraceae
Identified 2015-07-24 by Bruce K. Kirchoff


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/10337

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kirchoff/10337.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

River Drive, Hot Springs, Madison County, North Carolina, US
35.897398° latitude,-82.831174° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


Remarks about this occurrence:

There are multiple trees in the area.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/org-kirchoff/10001


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/org-kirchoff/10001.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Bruce K. Kirchoff ; created on 2012-07-03T16:52:04-04:00

Rights statement: (c) 2012 Bruce K. Kirchoff
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Bruce K. Kirchoff http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-11-29T21:51:49-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Weakley 2010 =

Weakley, Alan S., 2010. Flora of the southern and mid-Atlantic states, working draft of 8 March 2010. University of North Carolina Herbarium, North Carolina Botanical Garden, Chapel Hill, NC, US.