home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kaufmannm/wphpy4-frmk467.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Aronia arbutifolia

(L.) Pers.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: red chokeberry
family: Rosaceae
Identified 2006-05-07 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kaufmannm/mk467

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kaufmannm/mk467.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Bluffton, Allen County, Ohio, US
40.89987° latitude,-83.90843° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


Remarks about this occurrence:

Date is approximate, plus/minus 5 years.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/51826


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/51826.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Maurice J. Kaufmann ; created on 1995

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Maurice J. Kaufmann
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Maurce J. Kaufmann http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.