home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kaufmannm/wartr--frmk465.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Arisaema triphyllum

(L.) Schott

nominal concept

common name: Jack in the pulpit
family: Araceae
Identified 1975 by Maurice J. Kaufmann

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Bluffton, Allen County, Ohio, US
40.89986° latitude,-83.90845° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 1000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Date is approximate, plus/minus 5 years.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Maurice J. Kaufmann ; created on 1975

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Maurice J. Kaufmann
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Maurce J. Kaufmann http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image