home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kaufmannm/wrhma2-wpprop-roots-mke166.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Rhizophora mangle

L.

nominal concept

common name: red mangrove
family: Rhizophoraceae
Identified 1978 by Maurice J. Kaufmann


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kaufmannm/ke166

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kaufmannm/ke166.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Florida Keys, Monroe County, Florida, US
24.79172° latitude,-80.88684° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kaufmannm/ke166


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kaufmannm/ke166.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Maurice J. Kaufmann ; created on 1978

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Maurce J. Kaufmann http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image