home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kaufmannm/wrhpr--wpin-flower-mke137.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Rhododendron prinophyllum

(Small) Millais

nominal concept

common name: early azalea
family: Ericaceae
Identified 1970 by Maurice J. Kaufmann

Identification remarks: Date approximate

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Allegheny Mountains, , West Virginia, US
38.50949° latitude,-79.72229° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Date is approximate.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Maurice J. Kaufmann ; created on 1970

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Maurce J. Kaufmann http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image