home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kaufmannm/wsapu4-wp-mke132.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Sarracenia purpurea

L.

nominal concept

common name: purple pitcherplant
family: Sarraceniaceae
Identified 1983 by Maurice J. Kaufmann


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kaufmannm/ke132

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kaufmannm/ke132.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Dorcas Bay, Bruce Peninsula National Park, Bruce County, Ontario, CA
45.19256° latitude,-81.59185° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 3000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kaufmannm/ke132


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kaufmannm/ke132.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Maurice J. Kaufmann ; created on 1983

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Maurce J. Kaufmann http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image