home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kaufmannm/wbuda--wp-mke036.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Buchloe dactyloides

(Nutt.) Engelm.

nominal concept

common name: buffalograss
family: Poaceae
Identified 1978 by Maurice J. Kaufmann

Identification remarks: Slide says Buffalograss

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Briggsdale, Weld County, Colorado, US
40.63454° latitude,-104.3276° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Maurice J. Kaufmann ; created on 1978

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Maurce J. Kaufmann http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image