home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kaufmannm/wyuel--wpin-flower-mke020.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Yucca elata

(Engelm.) Engelm.

nominal concept

common name: soaptree yucca
family: Agavaceae
Identified 1967 by Maurice J. Kaufmann

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

southern part of state or southern New Mexico, , Arizona, US
32.28713° latitude,-109.314° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 200000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Maurice J. Kaufmann ; created on 1967

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Maurce J. Kaufmann http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image