home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kaufmannm/wopen3-wplarge-in-fr-mke003.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Opuntia engelmannii

Salm-Dyck ex Engelm.

nominal concept

common name: cactus apple
family: Cactaceae
Identified 1987 by Maurice J. Kaufmann


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kaufmannm/ke003

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kaufmannm/ke003.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Tucson, Pima County, Arizona, US
32.27088° latitude,-110.9688° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kaufmannm/ke003


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kaufmannm/ke003.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Maurice J. Kaufmann ; created on 1987

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Maurce J. Kaufmann http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image