home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/kaufmannm/wcagi7-flclose-mke002.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Carnegiea gigantea

(Engelm.) Britton & Rose

nominal concept

common name: saguaro
family: Cactaceae
Identified 1967 by Maurice J. Kaufmann

Identification remarks: Date approximate

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kaufmannm/ke002

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/kaufmannm/ke002.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

near Tucson, Pima County, Arizona, US
32.27088° latitude,-110.9688° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


Remarks about this occurrence:

Date is not known with certainty.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kaufmannm/ke002


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-kaufmannm/ke002.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Maurice J. Kaufmann ; created on 1967

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Maurce J. Kaufmann http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:10-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image