home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/jorgem/wrec13_0132.JPG

Tayassu pecari

(Link, 1795)

sec. Mayer Wetzel 1987

common name: white-lipped peccary
family: Tayassuidae
Identified 2016-05-05 by Maria L Jorge

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Foles, Ilha do Cardoso, Cananéia, São Paulo, BR
-25.160643° latitude,-47.933229° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined by an independent GPS measurement.

Remarks about this occurrence:


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Maria L Jorge ; created on 2013-06-19T07:03:01-03:00

Rights statement: (c) 2016 Maria L Jorge
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Maria L Jorge https://my.vanderbilt.edu/malujorge/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2016-05-06T13:13:06-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Mayer Wetzel 1987 =

Mayer, J. J. and R. M. Wetzel, 1987. Tayassu pecari. Mammalian Species 293:1–7. American Society of Mammalogists .