An individual instance of
Image of organism
Permanent unique identifier for this particular organism:

home button FindMe button QR Code

 Load database and switch to thumbnail view

Use this stable URL to link to this page:

This particular organism is believed to have native means of establishment.

This organismal entity has the scope: brood.


nominal concept

common name: tachinid flies
family: Tachinidae
Identified 1999-08-24 by Steven J. Baskauf


US 41A, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
Click on these geocoordinates to load a map showing the location: 36.39617°, -87.02475°
Coordinate uncertainty about: 100 m.

Location determined from Google maps.

Occurrences were recorded for this particular organism on the following dates:
Remarks:Host Diatraea grandiosella diapausing larvae collected from maize stubble Dec. 8, 1996. Host introduced to diapause-terminating conditions of 30 degrees C and constant light on March 14, 1997. Host pupated on March 29, 1997. Parasitoids emerged from host and pupated between March 29 and April 6, 1997. Parasitoids eclosed on April 19.

The following images document this particular organism.
Click on a thumbnail to view the image and its metadata. Load database and enable navigation by taxon and organism.

Image View
whole organism - unspecified
whole organism - unspecified
whole organism - unspecified

Metadata last modified: 2018-03-04T12:03:27.881-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this organism