An individual instance of
Image of organism
Permanent unique identifier for this particular organism:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/2017-06-07-02


home button FindMe button QR Code

 Load database and switch to thumbnail view


Use this stable URL to link to this page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/2017-06-07-02.htm


This particular organism is believed to have native means of establishment.

This organismal entity has the scope: multicellular organism.


Identifications:


(Linnaeus, 1758)

sec. Behler King 1979

common name: Common Snapping Turtle
family: Chelydridae
Identified 2017-06-11 by Steven J. Baskauf


Location:


Keri Drive, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
Click on these geocoordinates to load a map showing the location: 36.3804°, -87.0082°
Coordinate uncertainty about: 10 m.
Altitude: 235 m.

Location calculated as average of its images' coordinates.



Occurrences were recorded for this particular organism on the following dates:
2017-06-07
Remarks:Crossing roadway


The following images document this particular organism.
Click on a thumbnail to view the image and its metadata. Load database and enable navigation by taxon and organism.

Image View
whole organism - unspecified
whole organism - unspecified
whole organism - unspecified
whole organism - unspecified

Behler King 1979 =

Behler, John L. and F. Wayne King, 1979. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, US.


Metadata last modified: 2017-06-11T15:41:21.376-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this organism